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La Competitividad

In document 120Juan Ramón Ferrer Lorenzo (página 31-34)

1. INTRODUCCIÓN Y JUSTIFICACIÓN

1.1. La Competitividad

*01

DTC P0983:

YES NO

YES NO

YES NO

YES NO

SH D (GRN/RED)

PCM CONNECTORS

B (44P) C (44P)

LG1 (BRN/YEL) LG2 (BRN/

YEL)

Open in Shift Solenoid Valve D Circuit

NOTE:

• Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review General Troubleshooting Information (see page 14-5).

• This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the transmission.

1. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

2. Start the engine in the P position.

3. Check that DTC P0983 recurs.

Go to step 7.

Go to step 4.

4. Choose Shift Solenoid D in the Miscellaneous Test Menu, and test shift solenoid valve D with the HDS.

Go to step 5.

Go to step 7.

5. Start the engine in the P position.

6. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0983 in the DTCs/

Freeze Data in A/T Mode Menu for a pass/fail.

Go to step 7.

Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at shift solenoid valve D and the PCM. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, return to step 4 and recheck.

7. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

8. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

9. Disconnect PCM connectors B (44P) and C (44P).

10. Measure resistance between PCM connector terminals B26 and C40 or C44.

Go to step 15.

Go to step 11.

Terminal side of female terminals Is DT C P0983 indicated?

Is a clicking sound hear d?

Does the HDS indicate F AILED?

Is ther e 12 25 ?

*02

*03

YES

NO

YES

NO SH D (GRN/RED)

SHIFT SOLENOID

HARNESS CONNECTOR PCM CONNECTOR B (44P)

SH D (GRN/RED)

SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE D CONNECTOR SHIFT SOLENOID

HARNESS CONNECTOR

SH D (YEL)

SH D (YEL) 12. Check for continuity between PCM connector

terminal B26 and shift solenoid harness connector terminal No. 8.

Go to step 13.

Repair open in the wire between PCM connector terminal B26 and the shift solenoid harness connector, then go to step 19.

14-230).

14. Check for continuity between shift solenoid harness connector terminal No. 8 and the shift solenoid valve D connector terminal.

Replace shift solenoid valve D (see page 14-235), then go to step 19.

Replace the shift solenoid harness (see page 14-235), then go to step 19.

Wire side of female terminals

Terminal side of

female terminals Wire side of

female terminals Terminal side of

male terminals Is ther e continuity?

Is ther e continuity?

YES

NO

YES

NO

YES

NO

YES

NO 15. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest

software (see page 14-9), or substitute a known-good PCM (see page 14-10).

16. Start the engine in the P position.

17. Check for DTC(s) in the DTCs/Freeze Data in A/T Mode Menu with the HDS.

If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see page 14-10), then recheck. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1.

If DTC P0983 is not indicated, or if any other DTCs are indicated, go to step 18.

18. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0983 in the DTCs/

Freeze Data in A/T Mode Menu for a pass/fail.

If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM; R20A1 and R20A2 engine models (see page 11-226), K24Z1 engine model (see page 11-613). If any other DTCs were indicated on step 17, go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.

If the HDS indicates FAILED, check for poor connections and loose terminals at shift solenoid valve D and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see page 14-10), then recheck. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, keep idling until a result comes on.

19. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

20. Start the engine in the P position.

21. Check for DTC(s) in the DTCs/Freeze Data in A/T Mode Menu with the HDS.

Check for poor connections and loose terminals at shift solenoid valve D and the PCM, then go to step 1.

If DTC P0983 is not indicated, or if any other DTCs are indicated, go to step 22.

22. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0983 in the DTCs/

Freeze Data in A/T Mode Menu for a pass/fail.

Troubleshooting is complete. If any other DTCs were indicated on step 21, go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.

If the HDS indicates FAILED, check for poor connections and loose terminals at shift solenoid valve D and the PCM, then go to step 1. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, return to step 20 and recheck.

Is DT C P0983 indicated?

Does the HDS indicate PASSED?

Is DT C P0983 indicated?

Does the HDS indicate PASSED?

*01

YES

NO

YES NO

YES NO

YES NO

SH E (YEL)

PCM CONNECTORS

B (44P) C (44P)

LG1 (BRN/YEL) LG2 (BRN/

YEL)

Circuit

NOTE:

• Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review General Troubleshooting Information (see page 14-5).

• This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the transmission.

1. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

2. Start the engine in the P position.

3. Check that DTC P0985 recurs.

Go to step 7.

Go to step 4.

4. Choose Shift Solenoid E in the Miscellaneous Test Menu, and test shift solenoid valve E with the HDS.

Go to step 5.

Go to step 7.

5. Start the engine in the P position.

6. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0985 in the DTCs/

Freeze Data in A/T Mode Menu for a pass/fail.

Go to step 7.

Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check the SH E wire for an intermittent short to ground between shift solenoid valve E and the PCM. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, return to step 4 and recheck.

8. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

9. Disconnect PCM connectors B (44P) and C (44P).

10. Measure resistance between PCM connector terminals B24 and C40 or C44.

Go to step 11.

Go to step 14.

Terminal side of female terminals Is DT C P0985 indicated?

Is a clicking sound hear d?

Does the HDS indicate F AILED?

Is ther e less than 12 ?

*02

YES

NO

YES NO

YES

NO

YES

NO SH E (YEL)

PCM CONNECTORS

B (44P) C (44P)

LG1 (BRN/YEL) LG2 (BRN/

YEL) 11. Disconnect the shift solenoid harness connector.

12. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminals B24 and C40 or C44.

Repair short in the wire between PCM connector terminal B24 and the shift solenoid harness connector, then go to step 18.

Go to step 13.

13. Inspect shift solenoid valve E (see page 14-230).

Go to step 14.

Replace shift solenoid valve E or the shift solenoid harness (see page 14-235), then go to step 18.

14. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see page 14-9), or substitute a known-good PCM (see page 14-10).

15. Start the engine in the P position.

16. Check for DTC(s) in the DTCs/Freeze Data in A/T Mode Menu with the HDS.

If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see page 14-10), then recheck. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1.

If DTC P0985 is not indicated, or if any other DTCs are indicated, go to step 17.

17. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0985 in the DTCs/

Freeze Data in A/T Mode Menu for a pass/fail.

If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM; R20A1 and R20A2 engine models (see page 11-226), K24Z1 engine model (see page 11-613). If any other DTCs were indicated on step 16, go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.

If the HDS indicates FAILED, check for poor connections and loose terminals at shift solenoid valve E and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see page 14-10), then recheck. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, keep idling until a result comes on.

Terminal side of female terminals

Is ther e continuity?

Is shif t solenoid valve E OK ?

Is DT C P0985 indicated?

Does the HDS indicate PASSED?

YES

NO

YES

NO

19. Start the engine in the P position.

20. Check for DTC(s) in the DTCs/Freeze Data in A/T Mode Menu with the HDS.

Check for poor connections and loose terminals at shift solenoid valve E and the PCM, then go to step 1.

If DTC P0985 is not indicated, or if any other DTCs are indicated, go to step 21.

21. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0985 in the DTCs/

Freeze Data in A/T Mode Menu for a pass/fail.

Troubleshooting is complete. If any other DTCs were indicated on step 20, go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.

If the HDS indicates FAILED, check for poor connections and loose terminals at shift solenoid valve E and the PCM, then go to step 1. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, return to step 19 and recheck.

Is DT C P0985 indicated?

Does the HDS indicate PASSED?

*01

DTC P0986:

YES NO

YES NO

YES NO

YES NO

SH E (YEL)

PCM CONNECTORS

B (44P) C (44P)

LG1 (BRN/YEL) LG2 (BRN/

YEL)

Open in Shift Solenoid Valve E

In document 120Juan Ramón Ferrer Lorenzo (página 31-34)