• No se han encontrado resultados
[…] (USDJ 2015a: unpaginated)

This indicates that non-English speakers would be provided with an interpreter in courts receiving federal funds. The implementation and enforcement of Title VI is articulated in Executive Order 12250 and Executive Order 13166. The Court Interpreters Act of 1978 established the requirement for federal courts to provide interpreters in criminal and civil cases heard in U.S. District Courts. At the state level, Article 1, Section 14 of the California Constitution, as amended in 1974 (CLIa n.d.), provides that “A person unable to understand English who is charged with a crime has a right to an interpreter throughout the proceedings.” California Evidence Code Section 752(a) (CLIb n.d.) states,