Ultra Speed Burnisher 120V & 230V with NEMA Plug

12  Download (0)

Full text

(1)

READ THIS BOOK

This book has important information for the use and safe operation of this machine. Failure to read this book prior to operating or attempting any service or maintenance procedure to your ALTO machine could result in injury to you or to other personnel; damage to the machine or to other property could occur as well. You must have training in the operation of this machine before using it. If your operator(s) cannot read this manual, have it explained fully before attempting to operate this machine.

All directions given in this book are as seen from the operator’s position at the rear of the machine.

Operator's Manual

Manuel d'utilisation

Libro de Instrucciones

Ultra Speed

®

Burnisher

120V & 230V

with NEMA Plug

RETURN

(2)

19" (48cm) 3M Burnishing Pad Selection Chart

Part No. Description Application Use RPM Color Finish

976289 Top Line Burnish Dry 1500-3000 Peach Hard finish/high traffic Soft finish/low traffic 976326 Natural Blend Burnish Dry 1500-3000 Off White Hard finish/high traffic

Soft finish/low traffic High traffic/low Maintenance 976235 UHS Tan Burnish Dry 1500-3000 Tan Hard finish/high traffic

Buffer Wet-look hard finish 976236 UHS Aqua Burnish Dry 1500-3000 Aqua Soft finish/low traffic Buffer Wet-look soft finish 976234 SHS Buffer Buff Dry/Spray 600-1500 Beige Glossy finish

Spray

The direct drive electric burnishers are floor polishing machines. They are operated by moving them forward and backward across the floor. Note: Do not use the machine for wet scrubbing.

FEATURES AND SPECIFICATIONS

CAUTION: To prevent serious damage to the floor surface, make sure the machine is always moving forward or backward when the pad driver is in contact with the floor. Specifications: Part Number 01139B 01140B 01138B 01141B 01142B Voltage (V) 120 230 120 230 120 Frequency (Hz) 50/60 50/60 50/60 50/60 50/60 Current (A) 15 8 15 8 15 Pad Driver 20" 51cm 20" 51cm 20" Burnishing 20" 51 cm 20" 51 cm 20" Swath Pad Speed (rpm) 1500 15000 2000 2000 2500 Motor Power 1.5 hp 1.1 kW 1.5 hp 1.5 kW 1.5 hp Power Cable 75' 23 m 75' 23 m 75' Weight 92.5 lbs. 42 kg 92.5 lbs. 42 kg 92.5 lbs Model US 1500 US 2000 US 2500

(3)

PRESENTACION DE LA MAQUINA

Las pulidoras eléctricas con arrastre directo se concibieron para pulir los suelos. Esta operación se efectúa por movimientos de delante hacia atrás. Nota: no use la máquina para fregar con agua.

CUIDADO: Para evitar causar daños al suelo, no deje nunca la máquina funcionando largo rato en el mismo sitio. Cuando el disco está en contacto con el suelo, la máquina debe estar constantemente en movimiento.

Características:

Tabla con la gama de discos de pulido 3M (48,3 cm)

N de pieza Descripción Aplicación Utilización Revolucion Color Acabado

es/min.

976289 Top Line Pulido en seco 1500-3000 color de mate/paso melocotón intensivo

semimate/paso leve 976326 Natural Blend Pulido en seco 1500-3000 blanco mate/paso intensivo matizado semimate/paso leve paso intensivo/poco mantenimiento 976235 UHS Tan Pulido en seco 1500-3000 pardo claro mate/paso intensivo

Buffer reflejante mate 976236 UHS Aqua Pulido en seco 1500-3000 aqua semimate/paso leve

Buffer reflejante semimate 976234 SHS Buffer Taponamient o en seco/ 600-1500 beige brillante

pulverización Número de pieza 01139B 01140B 01138B 01141B 01142B Tensión (V) 120 230 120 230 120 Frecuencia (Hz) 50/60 50/60 50/60 50/60 50/60 Corriente (A) 15 8 15 8 15 Portadisco Ø 51cm 51cm 51cm 51cm 51cm Superficie 51 cm 51 cm 51 cm 51 cm 51 cm pulida Ø Velocidad de 1500 15000 2000 2000 2500 rotación del disco (t/min) Motor (Potencia) 1.1 kW 1.1 kW 1.1 kW 1.1 kW 1.1 kW Cable de alimentación 23 m 23 m 23 m 23 m 23 m Peso 42kg 42 kg 42 kg 42 kg 42 kg Modelo US 1500 US 2000 US 2500

(4)

PRESENTATION DE LA MACHINE

Les polisseuses électriques à entraînement direct sont des machines destinées à polir les sols. Cette opération s'effectue par des mouvements d'avant en arrière. Note: ne pas utiliser la machine pour un récurage à l'eau.

ATTENTION: Pour éviter d'endommager le sol, ne jamais laisser tourner la machine au même

endroit. Lorsque le disque est en contact avec le sol, la machine doit être constamment en mouvement.

Caractéristiques:

Tableau de la gamme des disques de polissage 3M (48,3 cm)

N° pièce Description Application Utilisation Tours/min Couleur Finition

976289 Top Line Polissage à sec 1500-3000 pêche mat/passage intensif semi-mat/ peu de passage 976326 Natural Blend Polissage à sec 1500-3000 blanc cassé mat/passage intensif

semi-mat/peu de passage; passage intensif/peu d'entretien 976235 UHS Tan Polissage à sec 1500-3000 brun clair mat/passage intensif

Buffer réfléchissant mat 976236 UHS Aqua Polissage à sec 1500-3000 eau semi-mat/peu de

Buffer passage réfléchissant semi- mat

976234 SHS Buffer Tamponnage à sec/ 600-1500 beige brillant pulvérisation Pièce 01139B 01140B 01138B 01141B 01142B Tensión (V) 120 230 120 230 120 Fréquence (Hz) 50/60 50/60 50/60 50/60 50/60 Courant (A) 15 8 15 8 15 Porte-disque Ø 51cm 51cm 51cm 51cm 51cm Surface polie Ø 51cm 51 cm 51cm 51 cm 51cm Vitesse de 1500 1500 2000 2000 2500 rotation du disque (t/min) Moteur (kW) 1.1 kW 1.1 kW 1.1 kW 1.5 kW 1.1 kW Câble 23 m 23 m 23 m 23 m 23 m d'alimentation Poids 42 kg 42 kg 42kg 42 kg 42 kg Modèle US 1500 US 2000 US 2500

(5)

HOW TO CORRECT PROBLEMS IN THE MACHINE

The machine will not run. The machine may not have Make sure the machine is connected to

any power. the correct voltage and frequency and

that all connections are tight or, Make sure the machine is plugged in. The power cord may be

damaged. Contact an authorized service person

There is too much pad pressure. Decrease the pad pressure

The pad is worn or dirty. Clean the pad. If the pad is worn, replace it.

The pressure gauge There is too much pad pressure. Decrease the pad pressure.

indicator stays in the

red area. There is too much pad pressure. Decrease the pad pressure.

The main switch is defective. Contact an authorized service person. The circuit breaker is defective. Contact an authorized service person.

The machine will not The machine may have no power. Make sure the machine is connected to

start . the correct voltage and frequency and

that all connections are tight or, Make sure the machine is plugged in.

The pressure gauge The pad pressure needs Verify a pad is on the machine.

indicator stays in the adjusting.

white area. Increase the pad pressure.

The brush warning light The carbon brushes need

illuminates. replacing. Contact an authorized service person.

The machine is vibrating The pad is not installed Remove the pad. Install the pad correctly.

excessively. correctly.

Center the pad properly. The pad is worn or damaged. Install a new pad.

The pad is defective. Inspect and install a new pad.

Action

Cause

(6)

POSIBLES PROBLEMAS Y SOLUCIONES

La máquina no funciona. No hay alimentación. Compruebe si la máquina está conectada con la toma de red

Compruebe si la máquina está conectada con un red cuyas tensión y fr ecuencia son correctas y compruebe si todas las

conexiones están correcta mente apretadas. Cable de alimentación dañado. Avise a un técnico autorizado.

Demasiado presión sobre el disco. Disminuya la presión.

El disco es usado o sucio. Limpie el disco. Si es usado, cámbielo.

El indicador de presión del Demasiado presión Disminuya la presión.

disco está en la zona roja. sobre el disco.

La máquina no se Demasiado presión sobre Disminuya la presión.

pone en marcha. el disco.

El interruptor principal Avise a un técnico autorizado. es defectuoso.

El cortocircuito es defectuoso. Avise a un técnico autorizado.

La máquina no está alimentada. Compruebe si la máquina está conectada con la toma de red.

Compruebe si la máquina está conectada con una red cuyas tensión y frecuencia son correctas y compruebe si todas las

conexiones están correctamente apretadas.

El indicador de presión Debe ajustar la presión Verifique que haya un disco colocado

está en la zona blanca. del disco. en la máquina.

Aumente la presión del disco.

El indicador de las Hay que cambiar las escobillas. Avise a un técnico autorizado.

escobillas de carbón se ilumina.

Vibraciones excesivas El disco no está correctamente Quite el disco y colóquelo de nuevo

de la máquina. colocado o no es adecuado. correctamente.

Centre correctamente el disco. El disco es usado o dañado. Coloque un disco nuevo.

El disco es defectuoso. Inspeccione el disco e instale un nuevo disco.

Solucion

Causa

(7)

PANNES COURANTES ET SOLUTIONS

La machine ne fonctionne Pas d'alimentation. Vérifier que la machine est branchée

pas . sur la prise réseau.

Vérifier que la machine est raccordée à un réseau dont la tension et la fréquence sont correctes et vérifier que toutes les connexions sont bien serrées.

Câble d'alimentation Faire appel à un technicien agréé. endommagé.

Trop de pression sur le disque. Diminuer la pression.

Le disque est usé ou sale. Nettoyer le disque. S'il est usé, le remplacer.

L'indicateur de pression du Trop de pression sur le disque. Diminuer la pression.

disque est dans la zone rouge.

La machine ne se met Trop de pression sur le disque. Diminuer la pression.

pas en marche.

L'interrupteur principal est Faire appel à un technicien agréé. défectueux.

Le coupe-circuit est défectueux. Faire appel à un technicien agréé. La machine n'est pas alimentée. Vérifier que la machine est branchée sur

la prise réseau.

Vérifier que la machine est raccordée à un réseau dont la tension et la fréquence sont correctes et vérifier que toutes les connexions sont bien serrées.

L'indicateur de pression La pression du disque doit Vérifiez si un disque se trouve installé

est dans la zone blanche. être réglée. sur la machine.

Augmenter la pression du disque.

Le voyant des balais de Les balais doivent être remplacés. Faire appel à un technicien agréé.

carbone s'éclaire.

Vibrations excessives Le disque n'est pas placé Enlever le disque et le replacer

de la machine. correctement ou est inadéquat. correctement.

Recentrer le disque correctement.

Le disque est usé ou Placer un disque neuf.

endommagé.

Le disque est défectueux. Inspectez et installez un nouveau disque.

Solution

Cause

(8)

Section II

Parts and Service Manual

(70243A)

Ultra Speed

®

(9)

1

111 CLARKE TECHNOLOGY Ultra Speed Burnisher

Assembly Parts List 5/02u

2 3 4 5 6 8 7 4 3 9 10 1 8 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 21 24 25 21 21 31 30 29 28 27 32 33 34 35 36 36 35 34 33 86 85 38 37 88 87 84 89 41 4043 41 40 39 43 44 45 42 78 76 75 46 110 3686 108 78 82 115 114 113 80 79 109 83 91 77 74 48 49 50 52 51 53 58 54 57 60 59 59 61 62 68 67 66 65 63 64 69 70 71 69 7069 72 112 69 11 105 106 96 103 101 102 100 98 97 12 96 73 94 95 73 92 93 38 47 111 104 109 99 116 117

(10)

Ref Part No. Description Qty

66 52043A Cap, Screw 1

67 87201A Washer, #6 Int. Star 2 68 962738 Screw, 6-32 x 5/8 (US 1500) 1 85413A Screw, 6-32 x 3/4 (US 2000, 2500) 1

69 677211 Retainer, Bumper 7 70 962974 Screw, 10-24 x 1 PH 2 71 962109 Screw, 10-24 x 5/8 1 72 31231B Bumper 1 73 962968 Screw, 10-24 x ½ PH 4 74 54723A Rivnut 6 75 962244 Screw 3/8 -16 x ¾ HH 4 76 170883 Washer, 3/8 Lock 4 77 170860 Washer, 3/8 Flat 4

78 77378A Label, Clarke Technology 2

79 58688A Spring 1

80 58033A Screw, Adjustment 1

81

82 57110A Cap, Plug 1

83 915044 Key, Motor Shaft (w/91) 1

84 56459A Strain Relief, ½ NPT 1

85 920722 NUt, 10-32 Lock

86 980982 Washer, #10 Flat 3

87 41410A Circuit Breaker, 20A (120V) 1 41409A Circuit Breaker, 10A (230V) 1

88 40214A Meter, (120V) 1 40215A Meter, (230V) 1 89 920056 Nut, 6-32 Lock 4 91 45026A Motor, 1500 120V 1 44712A Motor, 2000 120V 1 45025A Motor, 2500 120V 1 45028A Motor, 1500 230V 1 45029A Motor, 2000 230V 1 45030A Motor, 2500 230V 1

92 77206A Label, Brush Light 1

93 32351A Cover, Motor 1

94 80201A Clip, Brush Light 1

95 34259A Light, Brush Wear (120V) 1 34261A Light, Brush Wear (230V) 1

96 627561 Strain Relief 2

97 47701A Terminal, 14 GA FIFQD 2

98 85313C Screw, 6-32 x 1" 2

99 62649B Cover, Electrical 1

100 62648B Cover, Filter 1

101 55708A Latch Cover 1

102 962212 Screw 2

103 10084A Cord, Asm., Interconnect 1 104 80033A Bolt, Carriage ¼-20 x 8 1 105 65620A Lever, Handle Release 1 106 80034A Bolt, Shoulder ¼ x 1¼ 1

108 77371A Label, ALTO 1

109 12206A Caster Asm. 1

110 38237A Skirt 1

111 58977A Transformer, Meter 1

112 85381A Screw 4

113 87619A Washer, Nylon 1

114 980982 Washer, #10 Plated 1

115 962798 Screw, #10-24 x ½ 1

116 70035A Label US1500 1

70036A Label US 2000 1

70037A Label US 2500 1

117 170686 Locknut 1

CLARKE TECHNOLOGY Ultra Speed Burnisher Assembly Parts List 5/02u

Ref Part No. Description Qty

1 85383A Screw, 10-32 x ¾ 7

2 50779A Handle, Front 1

3 50820A Spring, Extension 2

4 50798A Lever, Switch 2

5 50780A Handle, Rear 1

6 50821A Spring, Compression 1

7 962957 Screw 2

8 920722 Nut, 10-32 ESNA 7

9 50806A Button, Interlock 1

10 40109A Switch 1

11 50799A Interlock, Main 1

13 962065 Screw, 8-32 x ¼ PH ST 2

14 980621 Washer, #8 Star 2

16 40180A Cord, 14/3 STWA 75 ft. 1

17 10092A Cord, Interconnect 1

18 68771B Handle 1

19 69088C Support, Handle RS 1

20 920296 Nut, 10-24 Lock 1

21 920349 Nut, ¼-20 Lock 10

22 980651 Washer, 5/16 Flat 4

24 60479A Support, Handle Lock LS 1

25 67857A Spacer 4

27 31405A Cup, Spring 1

28 58685A Spring, Handle Lock 1

29 66527A Pin, Handle Lock 1

30 51525A Bushing, Handle Spring 1

31 81217A Nut, ¼-20 x.218H 1

32 50716A Bag, Dust 6

33 86109A Screw, ¼-20 x 1¾ SH 4

34 80012A Bolt, Shoulder 5/16 x 1½ 2

35 51609A Bumper, Rear 2

36 85383A Screw, 10-32 x ¾ PH 8

37 68770B Frame, Handle/Dust Bag 1 38 85604A Screw, 10-32 x 7/8 PN HD 1 39 962454 Screw, ¼-20 x 1 SH 4 40 59931A Wheel 2 41 920346 Nut, Push 2 42 54358A Gasket 1 43 980681 Washer, Wave 2 44 60148A Axle 1 45 25905B Frame, Main 1

46 14702A Guide, Asm. Skirt w/Rivnuts 1 47 56925A Pad Driver (includes 48-54 & 58) 1

48 37402A Plug (w/47) (8)

49 37601A Riser (Pad Driver) (w/47) (1)

50 32510A Facing (w/47) (1)

51 35601A Insert w/Screw (w/47) (8) 52 32510A Retainer, Facing (w/47) (1) 53 962981 Screw, 10 x 5/8 PN*ST (w/47) (8) 54 57369A Base, Retainer (w/47) (1)

55 50836A Retainer 1

56 962714 Screw, 5/16 -18 x ¾ HH 1

57 56934A Pad, Aqua Buffer 1

58 57370A Retainer, Pad (w/47) (1)

59 50131A Axle Kit 1

60 59932A Caster 1

61u60273A Yoke 1

62 920112 Nut, 6-32 (US 2000 only) 3

63 51515A Bushing, Bottom 1

64 58684A Spring 1

65 51169A Bearing 1

Includes 83

(11)

CLARKE TECHNOLOGY Ultra Speed Burnisher Electrical Schematic 120 & 230 Volts 11/00

(12)

CLARKE TECHNOLOGY Ultra Speed Burnisher Motor Drawing and Parts List 1/02

(Motor PN's 44712A, 45025A, 45026A, 45028A, 45029A and 45030A)

Ref Part No. Description Qty

1 50717A Thru-Bolt 2 2 52045A Commutator Bracket 1 3 56282A Hex Nut 1 4 912287 Rectifier (120V) 1 4 46105A Rectifier (230V)

5 962054 Screw 1 6* 448396 Spring 4 7* 51405A Brush Assembly (120V) 4 40819A Brush Assembly (230V) 4 8* 51435A Brush Board Assembly (120V) 1 40411A Brush Board Assembly (230V) 1 9 962730 Screw - Brush Board 4 11 58057A Stator Frame 1 12 902547 Bearing - Upper 1 13 50134A Armature 120V - 1500 rpm 1 50135A Armature 120V - 2000 rpm 1 50136A Armature 120V - 2500 rpm 1 50137A Armature 230V - 1500 rpm 1 50138A Armature 230V - 2000 rpm 1 50139A Armature 230V - 2500 rpm 1 15 902550 Bearing - Lower 1 16 53528A Bottom End Plate 1 17 980076 Wave Washer 1 18 55646A Lead Assembly 1 19* 59606A Varistor (120V) 1 59607A Varistor (230V) 1 20* 55647A Yellow Lead 1 21* 55648A Red Lead 1 22 831102 Strain Relief 1 23 58056A Strain Relief 1 24 52046A Commutator Bracket w/ Rectifier 1

1 1 2 3 22 4 5 23 18 20 21 6 6 6 7 7 9 7 7 98 9 17 11 6 12 13 15 16 19 MOTOR SCHEMATIC

*

(#8 includes #'s 6, 7, 19, 20 and 21)

Figure

Updating...

References

Related subjects :