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In document Trabajo Fin de Grado (página 36-45)

*01

*02

YES

NO

YES NO

YES NO

YES NO

YES NO

A/T CLUTCH PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE C CONNECTOR

A/T CLUTCH PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE C CONNECTOR

GND (BLK)

Control Solenoid Valve C

NOTE:

• Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review General Troubleshooting Information (see page 14-5).

• This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the transmission.

1. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

2. Check that DTC P0971 recurs.

Go to step 6.

Go to step 3.

3. Choose Clutch Pressure Control (Linear) Solenoid C in the Miscellaneous Test Menu, and test A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C with the HDS.

Go to step 4.

Go to step 6.

4. Choose Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Control in the Miscellaneous Test Menu, and command A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C at 0.2 A with the HDS.

5. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0971 in the DTCs/

Freeze Data in A/T Mode Menu for a pass/fail.

Go to step 6.

Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections and loose terminals at A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C and the PCM. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, return to step 3 and recheck.

6. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

7. Disconnect the A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C connector.

control solenoid valve C connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2.

Go to step 9.

Replace A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C (see page 14-245), then go to step 14.

9. Check for continuity between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.

Go to step 10.

Repair open in the wire between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C and ground (G101), or repair poor ground (G101), then go to step 10.

Terminal side of male terminals

Wire side of female terminals Is DT C P097 1 indicated?

Does the HDS indicate NORMAL?

Does the HDS indicate F AILED?

Is ther e 3 10 ?

Is ther e continuity?

YES

NO

YES

NO

YES

NO

YES

NO 10. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest

software (see page 14-9), or substitute a known-good PCM (see page 14-10).

11. Test-drive the vehicle for several minutes in the D position through all five gears.

12. Check for DTC(s) in the DTCs/Freeze Data in A/T Mode Menu with the HDS.

If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see page 14-10), then recheck. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1.

If DTC P0971 is not indicated, or if any other DTCs are indicated, go to step 13.

13. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0971 in the DTCs/

Freeze Data in A/T Mode Menu for a pass/fail.

If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM; R20A1 and R20A2 engine models (see page 11-226), K24Z1 engine model (see page 11-613). If any other DTCs were indicated on step 12, go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.

If the HDS indicates FAILED, check for poor connections and loose terminals at A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see page 14-10), then recheck. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, keep idling until a result comes on.

14. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

15. Test-drive the vehicle for several minutes in the D position through all five gears.

16. Check for DTC(s) in the DTCs/Freeze Data in A/T Mode Menu with the HDS.

Check for poor connections and loose terminals at A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C and the PCM, then go to step 1.

If DTC P0971 is not indicated, or if any other DTCs are indicated, go to step 17.

17. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0971 in the DTCs/

Freeze Data in A/T Mode Menu for a pass/fail.

Troubleshooting is complete. If any other DTCs were indicated on step 16, go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.

If the HDS indicates FAILED, check for poor connections and loose terminals at A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C and the PCM, then go to step 1. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, return to step 15 and recheck.

Is DT C P097 1 indicated?

Does the HDS indicate PASSED?

Is DT C P097 1 indicated?

Does the HDS indicate PASSED?

*01

YES

NO

YES NO

YES NO

YES NO

PCM CONNECTORS

B (44P) C (44P)

LG1 (BRN/YEL) LG2 (BRN/

YEL) SH A (BLU/BLK) (K24Z1 engine model)

SH A (BLU) (R20A1 and R20A2 engine models)

Circuit

NOTE:

• Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review General Troubleshooting Information (see page 14-5).

• This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the transmission.

1. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

2. Start the engine, and shift to the D position.

3. Check that DTC P0973 recurs.

Go to step 7.

Go to step 4.

4. Choose Shift Solenoid A in the Miscellaneous Test Menu, and test shift solenoid valve A with the HDS.

Go to step 5.

Go to step 7.

5. Start the engine, and shift to the D position.

6. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0973 in the DTCs/

Freeze Data in A/T Mode Menu for a pass/fail.

Go to step 7.

Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check the SH A wire for an intermittent short to ground between shift solenoid valve A and the PCM. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, return to step 4 and recheck.

8. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

9. Disconnect PCM connectors B (44P) and C (44P).

10. Measure resistance between PCM connector terminals B10 and C40 or C44.

Go to step 11.

Go to step 14.

Terminal side of female terminals Is DT C P097 3 indicated?

Is a clicking sound hear d?

Does the HDS indicate F AILED?

Is ther e less than 12 ?

*02

YES

NO

YES NO

YES

NO

YES

NO PCM CONNECTORS

B (44P) C (44P)

LG1 (BRN/YEL) LG2 (BRN/

YEL) SH A (BLU/BLK) (K24Z1 engine model)

SH A (BLU) (R20A1 and R20A2 engine models)

11. Disconnect the shift solenoid harness connector.

12. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminals B10 and C40 or C44.

Repair short in the wire between PCM connector terminal B10 and the shift solenoid harness connector, then go to step 18.

Go to step 13.

13. Inspect shift solenoid valve A (see page 14-230).

Go to step 14.

Replace shift solenoid valve A or the shift solenoid harness (see page 14-235), then go to step 18.

14. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see page 14-9), or substitute a known-good PCM (see page 14-10).

15. Start the engine, and shift to the D position.

16. Check for DTC(s) in the DTCs/Freeze Data in A/T Mode Menu with the HDS.

If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see page 14-10), then recheck. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1.

If DTC P0973 is not indicated, or if any other DTCs are indicated, go to step 17.

17. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0973 in the DTCs/

Freeze Data in A/T Mode Menu for a pass/fail.

If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM; R20A1 and R20A2 engine models (see page 11-226), K24Z1 engine model (see page 11-613). If any other DTCs were indicated on step 16, go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.

If the HDS indicates FAILED, check for poor connections and loose terminals at shift solenoid valve A and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see page 14-10), then recheck. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, keep idling until a result comes on.

Terminal side of female terminals Is ther e continuity?

Is shif t solenoid valve A OK ?

Is DT C P097 3 indicated?

Does the HDS indicate PASSED?

YES

NO

YES

NO

19. Start the engine, and shift to the D position.

20. Check for DTC(s) in the DTCs/Freeze Data in A/T Mode Menu with the HDS.

Check for poor connections and loose terminals at shift solenoid valve A and the PCM, then go to step 1.

If DTC P0973 is not indicated, or if any other DTCs are indicated, go to step 21.

21. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0973 in the DTCs/

Freeze Data in A/T Mode Menu for a pass/fail.

Troubleshooting is complete. If any other DTCs were indicated on step 20, go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.

If the HDS indicates FAILED, check for poor connections and loose terminals at shift solenoid valve A and the PCM, then go to step 1. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, return to step 19 and recheck.

Is DT C P097 3 indicated?

Does the HDS indicate PASSED?

*01

DTC P0974:

YES NO

YES NO

YES NO

YES NO

PCM CONNECTORS

B (44P) C (44P)

LG1 (BRN/YEL) LG2 (BRN/

YEL) SH A (BLU/BLK) (K24Z1 engine model)

SH A (BLU) (R20A1 and R20A2 engine models)

Open in Shift Solenoid Valve A

In document Trabajo Fin de Grado (página 36-45)

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