4. Análisis
4.2 Análisis cualitativo
4.2.2 El País, segundos comicios
−
−
−
DTC P0843:
YES NO
YES NO
Open in 2nd Clutch Transmission Fluid Pressure Switch Circuit, or 2nd Clutch Transmission Fluid Pressure Switch Stuck OFF
NOTE:
• Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review General Troubleshooting Information (see page 14-5).
• This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the transmission.
1. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
2. Start the engine, and warm it up to normal
operating temperature (the radiator fan comes on).
3. Shift into the 2 position while pressing the brake pedal, and verify with the HDS in the A/T data list that the SHIFT COMMAND indicates 2nd.
4. Check the 2nd PRESSURE SWITCH signal with the HDS in the A/T data list.
Go to step 5.
Go to step 7.
5. Drive the vehicle in 2nd gear in the 2 position for more than 5 seconds, then shift to the D position, and drive in 3rd gear for more than 5 seconds.
Slow down and stop the wheels.
6. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0843 in the DTCs/
Freeze Data in A/T Mode Menu for a pass/fail.
Go to step 7.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections and loose terminals at the 2nd clutch transmission fluid pressure switch and the PCM. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, return to step 5 and recheck.
Is the 2nd PRESSURE SW IT CH ON?
Does the HDS indicate F AILED?
*01
*02
−
−
−
− YES
NO
YES
NO 2ND CLUTCH TRANSMISSION FLUID
PRESSURE SWITCH CONNECTOR
OP2SW (BLU/RED) (K24Z1 engine model) OP2SW (BLU/YEL) (R20A1 and R20A2
engine models)
2ND CLUTCH
TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE
SWITCH CONNECTOR PCM CONNECTOR B (44P)
OP2SW (BLU/RED) (K24Z1 engine model) OP2SW (BLU/YEL) (R20A1 and R20A2
engine models)
OP2SW (BLU/RED) (K24Z1 engine model) OP2SW (BLU/YEL) (R20A1 and R20A2
engine models) 8. Disconnect the 2nd clutch transmission fluid
pressure switch connector.
9. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
10. Measure voltage between the 2nd clutch transmission fluid pressure switch connector terminal and body ground.
Replace the 2nd clutch transmission fluid pressure switch (see page 14-247), then go to step 19.
Go to step 11.
12. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
13. Disconnect PCM connector B (44P).
14. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B8 and the 2nd clutch transmission fluid pressure switch connector terminal.
Check for poor connections and loose terminals at the 2nd clutch transmission fluid pressure switch and the PCM. If the connections are OK, go to step 15.
Repair open in the wire between PCM connector terminal B8 and the 2nd clutch
transmission fluid pressure switch, then go to step 19.
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals Terminal side of
female terminals Is ther e about 5 V ?
Is ther e continuity?
−
−
−
−
−
−
−
− YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO 15. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest
software (see page 14-9), or substitute a known-good PCM (see page 14-10).
16. Drive the vehicle in 2nd gear in the 2 position for more than 5 seconds, then shift to the D position, and drive in 3rd gear for more than 5 seconds.
Slow down and stop the wheels.
17. Check for DTC(s) in the DTCs/Freeze Data in A/T Mode Menu with the HDS.
If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see page 14-10), then recheck. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
If DTC P0843 is not indicated, or if any other DTCs are indicated, go to step 18.
18. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0843 in the DTCs/
Freeze Data in A/T Mode Menu for a pass/fail.
If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM; R20A1 and R20A2 engine models (see page 11-226), K24Z1 engine model (see page 11-613). If any other DTCs were indicated on step 17, go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the HDS indicates FAILED, check for poor connections and loose terminals at the 2nd clutch transmission fluid pressure switch and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see page 14-10), then recheck. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, keep idling until a result comes on.
19. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
20. Drive the vehicle in 2nd gear in the 2 position for more than 5 seconds, then shift to the D position, and drive in 3rd gear for more than 5 seconds.
Slow down and stop the wheels.
21. Check for DTC(s) in the DTCs/Freeze Data in A/T Mode Menu with the HDS.
Check for poor connections and loose terminals at the 2nd clutch transmission fluid pressure switch and the PCM, then go to step 1.
If DTC P0843 is not indicated, or if any other DTCs are indicated, go to step 22.
22. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0843 in the DTCs/
Freeze Data in A/T Mode Menu for a pass/fail.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other DTCs were indicated on step 21, go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the HDS indicates FAILED, check for poor connections and loose terminals at the 2nd clutch transmission fluid pressure switch and the PCM, then go to step 1. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, return to step 20 and recheck.
Is DT C P0843 indicated?
Does the HDS indicate PASSED?
Is DT C P0843 indicated?
Does the HDS indicate PASSED?
*01
−
−
−
−
−
−
−
− YES
NO
YES NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
PCM CONNECTOR B (44P) OP3SW (BLU/WHT) (K24Z1 engine model) OP3SW (BLK/RED)
(R20A1 and R20A2 engine models)