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Sectores afines y de apoyo

In document Trabajo Fin de Grado (página 36-39)

6. DIAMANTE DE PORTER. PAIS

6.4. Sectores afines y de apoyo

YES

NO

YES

NO PCM CONNECTOR B (44P)

SHIFT SOLENOID HARNESS CONNECTOR

SH A (BLU/BLK) (K24Z1 engine model) SH A (BLU)

(R20A1 and R20A2 engine models)

SH A (BLU/BLK) (K24Z1 engine model) SH A (BLU)

(R20A1 and R20A2 engine models)

SHIFT SOLENOID HARNESS CONNECTOR

SH A (BLU)

SH A (BLU) SHIFT SOLENOID

VALVE A CONNECTOR 12. Check for continuity between PCM connector

terminal B10 and shift solenoid harness connector terminal No. 5.

Go to step 13.

Repair open in the wire between PCM connector terminal B10 and the shift solenoid harness connector, then go to step 19.

14-230).

14. Check for continuity between shift solenoid harness connector terminal No. 5 and the shift solenoid valve A connector terminal.

Replace shift solenoid valve A (see page 14-235), then go to step 19.

Replace the shift solenoid harness (see page 14-235), then go to step 19.

Wire side of female terminals

Terminal side of female terminals

Wire side of female terminals

Terminal side of male terminals

Is ther e continuity?

Is ther e continuity?

YES

NO

YES

NO

YES

NO

YES

NO 15. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest

software (see page 14-9), or substitute a known-good PCM (see page 14-10).

16. Start the engine in the P position.

17. Check for DTC(s) in the DTCs/Freeze Data in A/T Mode Menu with the HDS.

If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see page 14-10), then recheck. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1.

If DTC P0973 is not indicated, or if any other DTCs are indicated, go to step 18.

18. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0974 in the DTCs/

Freeze Data in A/T Mode Menu for a pass/fail.

If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM; R20A1 and R20A2 engine models (see page 11-226), K24Z1 engine model (see page 11-613). If any other DTCs were indicated on step 17, go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.

If the HDS indicates FAILED, check for poor connections and loose terminals at shift solenoid valve A and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see page 14-10), then recheck. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, keep idling until a result comes on.

19. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

20. Start the engine in the P position.

21. Check for DTC(s) in the DTCs/Freeze Data in A/T Mode Menu with the HDS.

Check for poor connections and loose terminals at shift solenoid valve A and the PCM, then go to step 1.

If DTC P0974 is not indicated, or if any other DTCs are indicated, go to step 22.

22. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0974 in the DTCs/

Freeze Data in A/T Mode Menu for a pass/fail.

Troubleshooting is complete. If any other DTCs were indicated on step 21, go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.

If the HDS indicates FAILED, check for poor connections and loose terminals at shift solenoid valve A and the PCM, then go to step 1. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, return to step 20 and recheck.

Is DT C P097 4 indicated?

Does the HDS indicate PASSED?

Is DT C P097 4 indicated?

Does the HDS indicate PASSED?

*01

YES

NO

YES NO

YES NO

YES NO

SH B (GRN/WHT)

PCM CONNECTORS

B (44P) C (44P)

LG1 (BRN/YEL) LG2 (BRN/

YEL)

Circuit

NOTE:

• Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review General Troubleshooting Information (see page 14-5).

• This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the transmission.

1. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

2. Start the engine in the P position.

3. Check that DTC P0976 recurs.

Go to step 7.

Go to step 4.

4. Choose Shift Solenoid B in the Miscellaneous Test Menu, and test shift solenoid valve B with the HDS.

Go to step 5.

Go to step 7.

5. Start the engine in the P position.

6. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0976 in the DTCs/

Freeze Data in A/T Mode Menu for a pass/fail.

Go to step 7.

Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check the SH B wire for an intermittent short to ground between shift solenoid valve B and the PCM. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, return to step 4 and recheck.

8. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

9. Disconnect PCM connectors B (44P) and C (44P).

10. Measure resistance between PCM connector terminals B11 and C40 or C44.

Go to step 11.

Go to step 14.

Terminal side of female terminals Is DT C P097 6 indicated?

Is a clicking sound hear d?

Does the HDS indicate F AILED?

Is ther e less than 12 ?

*02

YES

NO

YES NO

YES

NO

YES

NO SH B (GRN/WHT)

PCM CONNECTORS

B (44P) C (44P)

LG1 (BRN/YEL) LG2 (BRN/

YEL) 11. Disconnect the shift solenoid harness connector.

12. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminals B11 and C40 or C44.

Repair short in the wire between PCM connector terminal B11 and the shift solenoid harness connector, then go to step 18.

Go to step 13.

13. Inspect shift solenoid valve B (see page 14-230).

Go to step 14.

Replace shift solenoid valve B or the shift solenoid harness (see page 14-235), then go to step 18.

14. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see page 14-9), or substitute a known-good PCM (see page 14-10).

15. Start the engine in the P position.

16. Check for DTC(s) in the DTCs/Freeze Data in A/T Mode Menu with the HDS.

If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see page 14-10), then recheck. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1.

If DTC P0976 is not indicated, or if any other DTCs are indicated, go to step 17.

17. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0976 in the DTCs/

Freeze Data in A/T Mode Menu for a pass/fail.

If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM; R20A1 and R20A2 engine models (see page 11-226), K24Z1 engine model (see page 11-613). If any other DTCs were indicated on step 16, go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.

If the HDS indicates FAILED, check for poor connections and loose terminals at shift solenoid valve B and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see page 14-10), then recheck. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, keep idling until a result comes on.

Terminal side of female terminals

Is ther e continuity?

Is shif t solenoid valve B OK ?

Is DT C P097 6 indicated?

Does the HDS indicate PASSED?

YES

NO

YES

NO

19. Start the engine in the P position.

20. Check for DTC(s) in the DTCs/Freeze Data in A/T Mode Menu with the HDS.

Check for poor connections and loose terminals at shift solenoid valve B and the PCM, then go to step 1.

If DTC P0976 is not indicated, or if any other DTCs are indicated, go to step 21.

21. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0976 in the DTCs/

Freeze Data in A/T Mode Menu for a pass/fail.

Troubleshooting is complete. If any other DTCs were indicated on step 20, go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.

If the HDS indicates FAILED, check for poor connections and loose terminals at shift solenoid valve B and the PCM, then go to step 1. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, return to step 19 and recheck.

Is DT C P097 6 indicated?

Does the HDS indicate PASSED?

*01

DTC P0977:

YES NO

YES NO

YES NO

YES NO

SH B (GRN/WHT)

PCM CONNECTORS

B (44P) C (44P)

LG1 (BRN/YEL) LG2 (BRN/

YEL)

Open in Shift Solenoid Valve B

In document Trabajo Fin de Grado (página 36-39)

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