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Elementos centrales de la definición: un abordaje orientado a la igualdad

B. Elementos centrales para una aproximación normativa a una cohesión social

1. Elementos centrales de la definición: un abordaje orientado a la igualdad

• Perform the engine coolant leakage inspection. • Is there any malfunction?

Yes Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.

Then go to Step 13. No Go to the next step. 11 INSPECT ENGINE COMPRESSION

• Inspect the engine compression for the suspected cylinder.

• Is the engine compression normal?

Yes Go to the next step.

No Overhaul the engine, then go to Step 13. 12 INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR

• Inspect the fuel injector and the related circuit for the suspected cylinder.

• Is there any malfunction?

Yes Repair or replace the suspected part according to the inspection results, then go to the next step.

End Of Sie

DTC P0336

B6E407000300102

13 VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF MISFIRE DTC COMPLETED

• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.

• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the WDS or equivalent.

• Start the engine.

• Is the same DTC present?

Yes Replace the PCM, then go to the next step. No Go to the next step.

14 VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

• Perform the Repair Verification Drive Mode. (See F2–39 OBD DRIVE MODE.)

• Are any DTCs present?

Yes Go to the applicable DTC troubleshooting. (See F2–40 DTC TABLE.)

No Troubleshooting completed.

STEP INSPECTION ACTION

DTC P0336 CKP sensor range/performance problem

DETECTION CONDITION

• The PCM monitors the input signal from the CKP sensor while the engine is running. If the input signal from the CKP sensor does not correspond with the proper pulse number, the PCM determines CKP sensor performance problem.

Diagnostic support note

• The MIL does not illuminates.

• The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• CKP sensor malfunction

• Connector or terminal malfunction • CKP sensor pulsar malfunction • PCM malfunction

F2

Diagnostic procedure

End Of Sie

DTC P0337

B6E407000300103

STEP INSPECTION ACTION

1 VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED

• Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?

Yes Go to the next step.

No Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.

2 VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY

• Verify related Service Information availability. • Is any related repair information available?

Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.

• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step. No Go to the next step.

3 VERIFY CURRENT SIGNAL STATUS: IS CONCERN INTERMITTENT OR CONSTANT?

• Connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2. • Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using

the WDS or equivalent. • Start the engine.

• Is the same DTC present?

Yes Go to the next step. No Intermittent concern exists.

Perform the “INTERMITTENT CONCERNS TROUBLESHOOTING”.

4 INSPECT CKP SENSOR PULSAR

• Inspect the CKP sensor pulsar for damage and/or cracks.

• Is there any malfunction?

Yes Replace the CKP sensor pulsar, then go to Step 8. No Go to the next step.

5 INSPECT CKP SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION

• Turn the engine switch off.

• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/ pulled-out terminals, corrosion).

• Is there any malfunction?

Yes Repair or replace the suspected terminal, go to Step 8. No Go to the next step.

6 INSPECT CKP SENSOR

• Inspect the CKP sensor. • Is there any malfunction?

Yes Replace the CKP sensor, go to Step 8. No Go to the next step.

7 INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION

• Turn the engine switch off.

• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/ pulled-out terminals, corrosion).

• Is there any malfunction?

Yes Repair or replace the suspected terminal, go to the next step.

No Go to the next step.

8 VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0336 COMPLETED

• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.

• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the WDS or equivalent.

• Start the engine.

• Is the same DTC present?

Yes Replace the PCM, go to the next step. No Go to the next step.

9 VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

• Perform the Repair Verification Drive Mode. (See F2–39 OBD DRIVE MODE.)

• Are any DTCs present?

Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection. (See F2–40 DTC TABLE.)

No Troubleshooting completed.

DTC P0337 CKP sensor circuit low input

DETECTION CONDITION

• The PCM monitors the input signal from the CKP sensor and the CMP sensor while the engine is running. If the input signal from the CKP sensor is not input while the PCM detects 28 pulses from the CMP sensor, the PCM determines that there is a malfunction in the CKP sensor circuit.

Diagnostic support note

• The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in the first drive cycle. • FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• CKP sensor malfunction

• Connector or terminal malfunction

• Short to GND in wiring harness between CKP sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 29 • Short to GND in wiring harness between CKP sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 3 • Open circuit in wiring harness between CKP sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 29 • Open circuit in wiring harness between CKP sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 3 • Improper CKP sensor air gap

• CKP sensor pulsar malfunction • PCM malfunction

DTC P0337 CKP sensor circuit low input

A B C B C 29 3 6 6 9 8 10 7 10 7 9 5 CKP SENSOR PCM CKP SENSOR

WIRING HARNESS-SIDE CONNECTOR

PCM

WIRING HARNESS-SIDE CONNECTOR

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 91 92 94 93 95 96 97 98 99 100 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 51 52 101 102 103 104

F2

Diagnostic procedure

STEP INSPECTION ACTION

1 VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED

• Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?

Yes Go to the next step.

No Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.

2 VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY

• Verify related Service Information availability. • Is any related repair information available?

Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.

• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step. No Go to the next step.

3 VERIFY CURRENT SIGNAL STATUS: IS CONCERN INTERMITTENT OR CONSTANT?

• Connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2. • Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using

the WDS or equivalent. • Start the engine.

• Is the same DTC present?

Yes Go to the next step. No Intermittent concern exists.

Perform the “INTERMITTENT CONCERNS TROUBLESHOOTING”.

4 INSPECT CKP SENSOR AIR GAP

• Measure the CKP sensor air gap. • Is the CKP sensor air gap normal?

Specification

1.5—2.5 mm {0.059—0.098 in}

Yes Go to the next step.

No Replace the CKP sensor, then go to Step 11.

5 INSPECT CKP SENSOR PULSAR

• Inspect the CKP sensor pulsar for damage and/or cracks.

• Is there any malfunction?

Yes Replace the CKP sensor pulsar, then go to Step 11. No Go to the next step.

6 INSPECT CKP SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION

• Turn the engine switch off.

• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/ pulled-out terminals, corrosion).

• Is there any malfunction?

Yes Repair or replace the suspected terminal, go to Step 11. No Go to the next step.

7 INSPECT CKP SENSOR FOR SHORT TO GND

• Turn the engine switch off.

• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals and body GND:

— CKP sensor terminal B and body GND — CKP sensor terminal C and body GND • Is there continuity?

Yes Repair or replace the wiring harness for a short to GND, go to Step 11.

No Go to the next step.

8 INSPECT CKP SENSOR

• Inspect the CKP sensor. • Is there any malfunction?

Yes Replace the CKP sensor, go to Step 11. No Go to the next step.

9 INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION

• Turn the engine switch off.

• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/ pulled-out terminals, corrosion).

• Is there any malfunction?

Yes Repair or replace the suspected terminal, go to Step 11. No Go to the next step.

10 INSPECT CKP SENSOR FOR OPEN CIRCUIT

• Turn the engine switch off.

• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals:

— CKP sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 3 — CKP sensor terminal C and PCM terminal

29

• Is there continuity?

Yes Go to the next step.

No Repair or replace the wiring harness for an open circuit, go to the next step.

11 VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0337 COMPLETED

• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.

• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the WDS or equivalent.

• Start the engine and idle it. • Is the same DTC present?

Yes Replace the PCM, go to the next step. No Go to the next step.

End Of Sie

DTC P0341

B6E407000300104

12 VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

• Perform the Repair Verification Drive Mode. (See F2–39 OBD DRIVE MODE.)

• Are any DTCs present?

Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection. (See F2–40 DTC TABLE)

No Troubleshooting completed.

STEP INSPECTION ACTION

DTC P0341 CMP sensor range/performance problem

DETECTION CONDITION

• The PCM monitors the input signal from the CMP sensor while the engine is running. If the input signal from the CMP sensor does not correspond with the proper pulse number, the PCM determines CMP sensor performance problem.

Diagnostic support note

• The MIL does not illuminates.

• The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• CMP sensor malfunction

• Connector or terminal malfunction • CMP sensor pulsar malfunction • PCM malfunction

F2

Diagnostic procedure

End Of Sie

DTC P0342

B6E407000300105

STEP INSPECTION ACTION

1 VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED

• Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?

Yes Go to the next step.

No Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.

2 VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY

• Verify related Service Information availability. • Is any related repair information available?

Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.

• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step. No Go to the next step.

3 VERIFY CURRENT SIGNAL STATUS: IS CONCERN INTERMITTENT OR CONSTANT?

• Connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2. • Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using

the WDS or equivalent. • Start the engine.

• Is the same DTC present?

Yes Go to the next step. No Intermittent concern exists.

Perform the “INTERMITTENT CONCERNS TROUBLESHOOTING”.

4 INSPECT CMP SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION

• Turn the engine switch off.

• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/ pulled-out terminals, corrosion).

• Is there any malfunction?

Yes Repair or replace the suspected terminal, go to Step 8. No Go to the next step.

5 INSPECT CMP SENSOR

• Inspect the CMP sensor. • Is there any malfunction?

Yes Replace the CMP sensor, go to Step 8. No Go to the next step.

6 INSPECT CMP SENSOR PULSAR

• Inspect the CMP sensor pulsar for damage and/or cracks.

• Is there any malfunction?

Yes Replace the camshaft, then go to Step 8. No Go to the next step.

7 INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION

• Turn the engine switch off.

• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/ pulled-out terminals, corrosion).

• Is there any malfunction?

Yes Repair or replace the suspected terminal, go to the next step.

No Go to the next step.

8 VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0341 COMPLETED

• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.

• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the WDS or equivalent.

• Start the engine.

• Is the same DTC present?

Yes Replace the PCM, go to the next step. No Go to the next step.

9 VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

• Perform the Repair Verification Drive Mode. (See F2–39 OBD DRIVE MODE.)

• Are any DTCs present?

Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection. (See F2–40 DTC TABLE.)

No Troubleshooting completed.

DTC P0342 CMP sensor circuit low input

DETECTION CONDITION

• The PCM monitors the input signal from the CMP sensor and the CKP sensor while the engine is running. If the input signal from the CMP sensor is not input while the PCM detects 255 pulses from the CKP sensor, the PCM determines that there is a malfunction in the CMP sensor circuit.

Diagnostic support note

• The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in the first drive cycle. • FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• CMP sensor malfunction

• Connector or terminal malfunction

• Short to GND in wiring harness between CMP sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 81 • Short to GND in wiring harness between CMP sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 55 • Open circuit in wiring harness between CMP sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 81 • Open circuit in wiring harness between CMP sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 55 • Improper CMP sensor air gap

• CMP sensor pulsar malfunction • PCM malfunction

DTC P0342 CMP sensor circuit low input

A B A B 55 81 4 9 10 5 4 10 5 9 6 CMP SENSOR PCM CMP SENSOR

WIRING HARNESS-SIDE CONNECTOR

PCM

WIRING HARNESS-SIDE CONNECTOR

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 91 92 94 93 95 96 97 98 99 100 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 51 52 101 102 103 104

F2

Diagnostic procedure

STEP INSPECTION ACTION

1 VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED

• Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?

Yes Go to the next step.

No Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.

2 VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY

• Verify related Service Information availability. • Is any related repair information available?

Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.

• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step. No Go to the next step.

3 VERIFY CURRENT SIGNAL STATUS: IS CONCERN INTERMITTENT OR CONSTANT?

• Connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2. • Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using

the WDS or equivalent. • Start the engine.

• Is the same DTC present?

Yes Go to the next step. No Intermittent concern exists.

Perform the “INTERMITTENT CONCERNS TROUBLESHOOTING”.

4 INSPECT CMP SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION

• Turn the engine switch off.

• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/ pulled-out terminals, corrosion).

• Is there any malfunction?

Yes Repair or replace the suspected terminal, go to Step 11. No Go to the next step.

5 INSPECT CMP SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GND

• Turn the engine switch off.

• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals and body GND:

— CMP sensor terminal A and body GND. — CMP sensor terminal B and body GND. • Is there continuity?

Yes Repair or replace the wiring harness for a short to GND, go to Step 11.

No Go to the next step.

6 INSPECT CMP SENSOR

• Inspect the CMP sensor. • Is there any malfunction?

Yes Replace the CMP sensor, go to Step 11. No Go to the next step.

7 INSPECT CMP SENSOR AIR GAP

• Measure the CMP sensor air gap. • Is the CMP sensor air gap normal?

Specification

0.5—1.5 mm {0.020—0.059 in}

Yes Go to the next step.

No Replace the CMP sensor, then go to Step 11.

8 INSPECT CMP SENSOR PULSAR

• Inspect the CMP sensor pulsar for damage and/or cracks.

• Is there any malfunction?

Yes Replace the camshaft, then go to Step 11. No Go to the next step.

9 INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION

• Turn the engine switch off.

• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/ pulled-out terminals, corrosion).

• Is there any malfunction?

Yes Repair or replace the suspected terminal, go to Step 11. No Go to the next step.

10 INSPECT CMP SENSOR FOR OPEN CIRCUIT

• Turn the engine switch off.

• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals:

— CMP sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 81.

— CMP sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 55.

• Is there continuity?

Yes Go to the next step.

No Repair or replace the wiring harness for an open circuit, go to the next step.

11 VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0342 COMPLETED

• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.

• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the WDS or equivalent.

• Start the engine and idle it. • Is the same DTC present?

Yes Replace the PCM, go to the next step. No Go to the next step.

End Of Sie

DTC P0401

B6E407000400101

12 VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

• Perform the Repair Verification Drive Mode. (See F2–39 OBD DRIVE MODE.)

• Are any DTCs present?

Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection. (See F2–40 DTC TABLE.)

No Troubleshooting completed.

STEP INSPECTION ACTION

DTC P0401 EGR flow insufficient detected

DETECTION CONDITION

• The PCM monitors the difference between the target air amount and intake air amount while the EGR system is operating. If the difference between the target air amount and the intake air amount is less than the threshold, the PCM determines that there is a malfunction in the EGR system.

Diagnostic support note

• MIL illuminates if PCM detects above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one drive cycle while DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in PCM.

• PENDING CODE is available if PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle. • FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.

• DTC is stored in the PCM memory.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• Vacuum hose malfunction • EGR valve malfunction • EGR boost sensor malfunction • EGR gasket malfunction • PCM malfunction

F2

Diagnostic procedure

End Of Sie

DTC P0402

B6E407000400102

STEP INSPECTION ACTION

1 VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED

• Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?

Yes Go to the next step.

No Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on repair order, then go to the next step.

2 VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY

• Verify related service bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.

• Is any related repair information available?

Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.

• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step. No Go to the next step.

3 INSPECT FOR OTHER DTCS

• Connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2. • Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using

the WDS or equivalent.

• Turn the engine switch to the ON position. (Engine off).

• Have other DTCs been stored?

Yes Repair the circuit malfunction for the applicable DTCs. No Go to the next step.

4 INSPECT VACUUM HOSE CONDITION

• Inspect the vacuum hoses for clogging, damage, freezing, or vacuum leakage. • Is there any malfunction?

Yes Replace the vacuum hoses, then go to Step 8. No Go to the next step.

5 INSPECT EGR VALVE MALFUNCTION

• Inspect the EGR valve. • Is the EGR valve okay?

Yes Go to the next step.

No Replace the EGR valve, then go to Step 8. 6 INSPECT EGR BOOST SENSOR

MALFUNCTION

• Inspect the EGR boost sensor. • Is the EGR boost sensor okay?

Yes Go to the next step.

No Replace the EGR boost sensor, then go to Step 8. 7 INSPECT EGR VALVE PASSAGE

• Turn the engine switch off. • Remove the EGR valve. • Is gasket installation normal?

Yes Go to the next step.

No Install the gasket correctly, then go to the next step. 8 VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0401

COMPLETED

• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.

• Connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2. • Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using

the WDS or equivalent.

• Perform the Repair Verification Drive Mode. (See F2–39 OBD DRIVE MODE.)

• Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?

Yes Go to the next step.

No Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.

9 VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

• Are any DTCs present?

Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection. (See F2–40 DTC TABLE.)

No Troubleshooting completed.

DTC P0402 EGR flow excessive detected

DETECTION CONDITION

• The PCM monitors the difference between the target air amount and intake air amount while the EGR system is operating. If the difference between the target air amount and the intake air amount is more than the threshold, the PCM determines that there is a malfunction in the EGR system.

Diagnostic support note

• The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.